Gold Member Since 2011
Audited Supplier
Shenzhen HNK Optics Co., Ltd.

Optical Cable, GYTC8S, Fiber Optic Cable manufacturer / supplier in China, offering Armoured Self Supporting Figure 8 Aerial Optical Cable GYTC8S, 3.0mm ST/PC-SC/PC Multimode 50 Om2 Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cord, PC/Upc/APC Sc/LC/FC/St/Mu/MTRJ/E2000 Simplex Duplex Singlemode Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cord and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Optical Cable Series Armoured Self Supporting Figure 8 Aerial Optical Cable GYTC8S

Armoured Self Supporting Figure 8 Aerial Optical Cable GYTC8S

FOB Price: US $1 / Meter
Min. Order: 2,000 Meters
Min. Order FOB Price
2,000 Meters US $1/ Meter
Get Latest Price
Production Capacity: 1000000m/Month
Transport Package: Wooden Wheel
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, Western Union

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: GYTC8S(2-144 Cores)
  • Type: Singlemode Fiber or Multimode Fiber
  • Material Shape: Glass Fiber
  • Certification: RoHS, UL, CE, ISO9001
  • Sheath Material: Black PE
  • Fiber Cores: According to Requirement
  • Specification: RoHS
  • HS Code: 85447000
  • Application: Communication
  • Connection Structure: Fiber Optic
  • Core: 2-144 Cores
  • Brand: HNK or OEM
  • Length: According to Requirement
  • Trademark: HNK or OEM
  • Origin: Shenzhen, China
Product Description
Figure 8 Aerial self support cables are designed medium span aerial installations; they have ultraviolet 
and harsh outdoor environment protection.
 Up to 12 fibers are there in each jelly filled plastic compound 
tube, which are stranded around a steel wire strength member, water blocking tape, corrugated steel tape 
and covered by a PE outer sheath. The upper part of figure 8 has seven number messenger wires made 
of stranded galvanized steel wire with PE outer sheath.

 
They have small diameter, light weight, good bend resistance performance. The messenger cables, the steel 
wire strength member and corrugated steel tape armour gives excellent support to the fiber cables to withstand 
the tensile force for long haul aerial installations. The PE outer sheath gives excellent environment and ultraviolet 
protection to the cable.

Armoured Self Supporting Figure 8 Aerial Optical Cable GYTC8S

Complied With Or Exceeds Standard
.  ITU-T G652.D                                      .  ITU-T G651.1 OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4 
.  ITU-T G657.A                                      .  IEC60793-2-10  type A1a.1/A1b OM1/OM2
.  IEC60793-2-10  type A1a.2 OM3        .  IEC60793-2-10  type A1a.3 OM4
.  ISO/IEC 11801 , ISO/IEC 24702         .  IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
.  ANSI/TIA/EIA 568C.3                          .  ROHS Compliant Directive 2011/65/EU(ROHS2.0)


Mechanical & Environmental Characteristics
ITEMValue
Max. Tensile Load (Short Term)9000N
Max. Tensile Load (Long Term)4000N
Max. Crush Load (Short Term)3000N/100mm
Max Crush Load (Long Term)1000N/100mm
UL Fire RatedOFNR
Operating Temperature-20°C to +60°C
Storage Temperature-40°C to +85°C
Sheath MaterialStandard: PE       Optional: LSZH or other

 ANSI/TIA/EIA-598-B Standard Fiber Color Code
Fiber Number    Fiber Color    Fiber Number   Fiber Color
  Fiber 1                 Blue               Fiber 7              Red
  Fiber 2              Orange             Fiber 8             Black
  Fiber 3               Green              Fiber 9            Yellow
  Fiber 4              Brown               Fiber 10          Violet
  Fiber 5               Slate                Fiber 11           Rose
  Fiber 6              White                Fiber 12           Aqua
Fiber 13 and higher The color code is repeated with added black stripe or dash
Note: Fiber Tube color will be followed with same order.

Armoured Self Supporting Figure 8 Aerial Optical Cable GYTC8S
Optical Characteristics 
Of all the differences between multimode & singlemode fiber, the most fundamental differences are the 
size of the fiber's core and the associated attenuation or loss and bandwidth of the fiber. The smaller the 
core diameter, the higher the fiber's bandwidth and the lower the attenuation (loss in dB per kilometer). 
The fiber's attenuation and bandwidth are also dependent on wavelength. 

 
Singlemode was for high-speed longdistance transmission and multimode (in either the 50 µm or 62.5 µm 
core diameters) was used for lower speed short distance applications. Multimode 50 µm fiber had a lower 
cost and higher modal bandwidth than multimode 62.5 µm core fiber. Bandwidth is a measurement of the 
data carrying capacity of the fiber. A higher bandwidth fiber carries more data. See table below.


Fiber TypeMax. Attenuation (dB/km)Min.Overfill Launch 
Bandwidth
 (Mhz.km)
Min.Gigabit Ethernet 
Link Distance
 (m)
Gigabit10Gigabit
850nm1300nm1310nm1550nm850nm1300nm850nm1300nm850nnm
OM1 62.5/125µm≤2.7≤0.6--500≥600275550-
OM2 50/125µm≤2.3≤0.6--500≥500750600150
OM3 50/125µm≤2.3≤0.6--≥1500≥5001000600300
OM4 50/125µm≤2.3≤0.6--≥3500≥5001100600550
G652D 9/125µm--≤0.30≤0.18-----
G657A 9/125µm--≤0.35≤0.21-----

Ordering Information
Part NumberOC-XX-ABCDCL
 
Ordering Guide

XXABCDCL
Cable Type Jacket Fiber/Tube Fiber CountFiber Type(FXX)Jacket Color(CL)
 GYTC8S1=PVC
2=LSZH
3=PE
01=01 Fiber/T
02=02 Fiber/T
...
11=11 Fiber/T
12=12 Fiber/T
No. Of Fiber 
004F,048F
OM1=62.5/125 OM1
OM2=50/125 OM2
OM3=50/125 OM3
OM4=50/125 OM4
G652D=9/125 G652D
G657A=9/125 G657A
As noted in 
Color code chart

Ordering Sample
Part NumberDescription
OC-GYTC8S-312144G652DBK144 cores Singlemode G652D GYTC8S Fiber Optic Cable, 
12 Fiber/Tube, PE jacket, Black color.
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Mr. Jerry Yang
Sales Director
*From:
To: Mr. Jerry Yang
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now