Gold Member Since 2011
Audited Supplier
Shenzhen HNK Optics Co., Ltd.

Patch Cord, Om4, LC/Sc/FC/St manufacturer / supplier in China, offering LC/Sc/FC/St PC/Upc/APC Simplex Duplex Multimode 50 Om4 Fiber Optic Patch Cord, 1~30 dB FC PC Male to Female Fiber Optic Attenuator, PC/Upc/APC Sc/LC/FC/St/Mu/MTRJ/E2000 Simplex Duplex Singlemode Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cord and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Fiber Optic Patch cord Series LC/Sc/FC/St PC/Upc/APC Simplex Duplex Multimode 50 Om4 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

LC/Sc/FC/St PC/Upc/APC Simplex Duplex Multimode 50 Om4 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

FOB Price: US $1-10 / Piece
Min. Order: 1 Piece
Min. Order FOB Price
1 Piece US $1-10/ Piece
Get Latest Price
Port: Shenzhen, China
Production Capacity: 100000PCS/Month
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, Western Union

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: OM4 Patch Cord
  • Type: Multimode 50 Om4
  • Core: Simplex or Duplex
  • Sheath Material: PVC, LSZH,
  • Length: According to Requirement
  • Transport Package: PE Bag +Carton
  • Origin: Shenzhen, China
  • Application: Communication
  • Connection Structure: LC/Sc/FC/St
  • Certification: RoHS, UL, CE, ISO9001
  • Connector: According to Requirement
  • Trademark: HNK or OEM
  • Specification: RoHS
  • HS Code: 90011000
Product Description
OM4 provides an opportunity to future-proof cabling infrastructure. OM4 is completely backwards-compatible with existing OM3 systems.
 
OM4 Optical Fiber Cabling
Despite what you may have heard, there is not a new type of optical fiber in town. While a new EIA standard has been recently released, the glass that is referred to in this standard has actually been available since approximately 2005 from several sources. The glass once referred to as extended bandwidth OM3 is now referred to as OM4.
 
The New TIA/EIA Standard
OM4 is a laser-optimized, high bandwidth 50μm multimode fiber. In August of 2009, TIA/EIA approved and released 492AAAD, which defines the performance criteria for this grade of optical fiber. While they developed the original "OM" designations, IEC has not yet released an approved equivalent standard that will eventually be documented as fiber type A1a.3 in IEC 60793-2-10.
 
Why OM4?
As increased bandwidth requirements are called out in new installations, particularly 40 and 100 Gb/s standards, transmission distances over fiber optic cables contained in existing infrastructure may become increasingly limited. Increasingly, these higher bandwidth system requirements have dictated a need to transition from cost-effective multi-mode systems to more costly single-mode systems. Until OM4 was formally specified, many next-generation 40 and 100 Gb/s applications would have had to make the leap to single-mode system solutions. OM4 effectively provides an additional layer of performance that supports these applications at longer distances, thereby limiting the number of installations that truly require OS2 single mode fiber. OM4 can provide a minimum reach of 125m over multimode fiber within the 40 and 100 GbE standards.
 
How does OM4 compare to OM1, OM2, OM3, and single mode? There are significant differences between most of the standardized types of glass. A select few of the major attributes of these different glass types are shown below to highlight the differences.
It is important to note that OM4 glass is not necessarily designed to be a replacement for OM3. Despite the relatively long-standing availability of OM4, there are no plans to obsolete OM3 fiber optic cabling. For most systems, OM3 glass is sufficient to cover the bandwidth needs at the distances of the current installation base. Most system requirements can still be reliably and cost effectively achieved with OM3, and this glass type will remain available for the foreseeable future. Despite the availability of OM4 glass, OM3 is quite capable of 40 and 100 Gb/s applications albeit at significantly shorter distances than OM4. The primary benefit that OM4 provides is additional reach at extended bandwidth at an overall cost still less than that of an OS2 single mode system. In other words, OM4 provides a solution that allows more installations to avoid the significantly higher costs of single mode systems.
OM4 Compatibility
Additionally, OM4 provides an opportunity to future-proof cabling infrastructure. OM4 is completely backwards-compatible with existing OM3 systems. As a result, these two grades of glass are interchangeable within the transmission distance limitations outlined above. The additional bandwidth and lower attenuation of OM4 provide additional insertion loss margin. As a result, users of OM4 gain additional safety margin to help compensate for less-than-ideal cabling installations as well as provide margin for degradation due to moves, adds, and changes over the life of the installation.

LC/Sc/FC/St PC/Upc/APC Simplex Duplex Multimode 50 Om4 Fiber Optic Patch Cord


 
Test RequirementOM1 -
62.5 mm
OM2 -
50 mm
OM3 -
50 mm
OM4 -
50 mm
Single Mode
OFL Bandwidth @ 850/1300 nm200/500 MHzkm500/500 MHzkm1500/500 MHzkm3500/500 MHzkmNo Requirement
EMB @ 850 nmNo requirementNo requirement2000 MHzkm4700 MHzkmNo Requirement
Minimum reach @ 1 Gb/s275/550m*
(850/1300nm)
550/550m*
(850/1300nm)
800/550m*
(850/1300nm)
1100/550m*
(850/1300nm)
5000m* (1300nm)
Minimum reach @ 10 Gb/s33m*82m*300m* (850nm)550m* (850nm)10000m*
(1300nm)
Minimum reach @ 40 & 100 Gb/sNo requirementNo requirement100m* (850nm)125m* (850nm)10km/40km* (1310/1550nm)
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Mr. Jerry Yang
Sales Director
*From:
To: Mr. Jerry Yang
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now